Privacy Statement

Pursuant to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (the "PDPA"), this Personal data Statement (the "Statement") is provided to you in connection with your dealings with and provision of data or information to Tokio Marine Asset Management International Pte. Ltd. (“TMAM International”) or Tokio Marine Group companies from time to time. The Statement sets out TMAM International's policy on its collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

TMAM International is committed to the security, confidentiality and protection of client information and will take reasonable steps to ensure that client information is kept secure against unauthorised access, loss, disclosure and destruction.

Collection of Personal Data by TMAM International

The type of information that TMAM International collects through its interaction with its clients includes but not limited to: name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, personal contact number(s) and any other information relating to any individuals, which may have been provided to TMAM International in any form of interaction.

Purpose for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data by TMAM International

The purposes for which personal data may be collected, use or disclosed will vary according to the nature of your relationship with TMAM International. TMAM International may collect, use and disclose personal data for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

  • responding to, processing and handling complaints, queries, requests, feedback and suggestions;
  • verifying identity and customer due diligence;
  • managing the administrative and business operations of the Companies and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  • audit purposes;
  • preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering or terrorist financing, and analysing and managing commercial risks (including but not limited to preventing and detecting loss of TMAM International’s proprietary and sensitive information);
  • managing and preparing reports on incidents and accidents;
  • organising events, seminars or trainings;
  • complying with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines, obligations, requirements or arrangements for collecting, using and disclosing Personal Data that apply to TMAM International or that it is expected to comply, according to:
    • any law binding or applying to it within or outside Singapore existing currently and in the future;
    • any guidelines or guidance given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of financial services providers within or outside Singapore existing currently and in the future;
    • any present or future contractual or other commitment with local or foreign legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of financial services providers that is assumed by or imposed on TMAM INTERNATIONAL by reason of its financial, commercial, business, or other interests or activities in or related to the jurisdiction of the relevant local or foreign legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations;
  • to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities;
  • in connection with any claims, actions or proceedings (including but not limited to drafting and reviewing documents, transaction documentation, obtaining legal advice, and facilitating dispute resolution), and/or protecting and enforcing TMAM INTERNATIONAL’s contractual and legal rights and obligations; and/or
  • archival management (including but not limited to warehouse storage and retrievals).

These purposes may also apply even if the individual do not maintain any account(s) with us, or have terminated these account(s).

Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

TMAM International may transfer personal data in its possession or under its control to Tokio Marine Group companies. Such transfers will be subject to TMAM International’s Management approval and reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the overseas receiving party(s) have in place a standard of protection for the transferred data equal to or higher than that of Singapore, in adherence with applicable laws and cross-border data protection policies.

Security of Personal Data

TMAM International implements strict physical, electronic, administrative and procedural safeguards to protect personal data in its possession or under its control against loss, misuse, damage and unauthorized access, modifications or disclosures, at each stage of data collection.

TMAM International regularly reviews and enhances its security policies and measures to consistently maintain a high level of data protection.

Retention of Personal Data

TMAM International retains personal data for as long as it is reasonable to assume the need for retention, to fulfil the purposes for which such data was collected for its business purposes, or as it is otherwise required under any applicable laws.

Access, Correction of Personal Data and Withdrawal of Consent

You have a right to seek access to information which TMAM International holds about you. However, there are certain exceptions to this such as information collected with regards to complying with the MAS Notices on Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism.

You also have the right to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. TMAM International will use all reasonable efforts to provide you with access as well as correct the information.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal data, depending on the nature of your request, TMAM International or any of the Tokio Marine Group companies may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, may also result in the termination of any agreements that you may have entered into with TMAM International or any of the Tokio Marine Group companies, and their being in breach of their contractual obligations or undertakings, and TMAM International’s Tokio Marine Group companies’ legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

Changes to this Statement

This Statement is subject to change without notification and may vary as you navigate between different pages on the TMAM International website.

Contacting Us

TMAM International respects your rights to your personal data.

If you:

  • have any questions or feedback on TMAM International’s Data Protection Policy; or
  • would like to withdraw their consent to any use of their Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
  • would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records,

Please write in to TMAM International’s Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer

Tokio Marine Asset Management International Pte Ltd

20 McCallum Street, #18-01 Tokio Marine Centre

Singapore 069046